Al Ghubadah, Yemen Page

Other names: Al Ghubāḑah,الغباضة,الغباضة

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 14.9833 Longitude 48.0000 Altitude (feet) 4570
Lat (DMS) 14° 58' 60N Long (DMS) 48° 0' 0E Altitude (meters) 1392
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Ghubadah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ghubadah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ghubadah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hisn Ba Munif (1.0 nm)
Hisn Ba Rushayd (1.9 nm)
Hisn Dughaym (2.9 nm)
Hisn Ba Turayyiq (3.9 nm)
Al Hijlayn (4.4 nm)
Al Wulayjat (1.4 nm)
Sahid (2.2 nm)
Al Mikrab (2.2 nm)
Az Zali`ah (2.2 nm)
Madhun (3.6 nm)
Al Hinw (3.6 nm)
Ghamis Ba Huwat (1.0 nm)
Quwayrah (3.9 nm)
Khalifat Ba Suwayda' (4.0 nm)
An Nujaydayn (4.0 nm)
Sharj Ba Da'n (4.3 nm)
Sharj Sharin (1.2 nm)
Ra`un (4.2 nm)
Khitmat al Ma`dil (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR9942 Small CANOXY 72 nm E 59
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 72 nm W 249 Felix Airways
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 74 nm N 37 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 82 nm E 103 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm S Sharj Sharin
1.0 nm N Geography of Yemen
1.0 nm N Yemen
4.4 nm SE Sharj Ba Da'N
8.9 nm E `Urum
8.9 nm E Kaydam Ba Masdus
9.9 nm E Al-Ghuwayr


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:29:20 2016