Kaldi, Turkey Page

Other names: Kaldı

World:Turkey:Sivas
Latitude 39.7082 Longitude 37.0223 Altitude (feet) 4225
Lat (DMS) 39° 42' 30N Long (DMS) 37° 1' 20E Altitude (meters) 1287
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 126902

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaldi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaldi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaldi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Simkurek (1.1 nm)
Esenyurt (1.9 nm)
Yenice (2.4 nm)
Huykesen (4.4 nm)
Serpincik (4.4 nm)
Sivas (2.4 nm)
Tavra (4.5 nm)
Cayboyu (5.3 nm)
Ishani (2.2 nm)
Uzuntepe (4.1 nm)
Tepeonu (5.1 nm)
Bingol (5.0 nm)
Imaret (0.6 nm)
Gulluce (2.2 nm)
Mescitli (3.2 nm)
Yassicabel (3.7 nm)
Cercideresi (4.4 nm)
Sahbey (4.4 nm)
Hocabey (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTAR VAS Small SIVAS Sivas 8 nm N 319 AnadoluJet, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTAW TJK Medium TOKAT Tokat 46 nm N 320 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
FR41228 Small Divriği Airport 54 nm E 114
FR41538 Small Ünye Airport Ünye 86 nm N 5
FR41527 OGU Small Ordu Giresun Airport Ordu 89 nm N 32 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm E Cumhuriyet University
2.2 nm NW Sivas 4 Eylül Stadium
2.1 nm NW Sivas Arena
3.5 nm N List of airports in Turkey
11.3 nm N Porsuk, Sivas


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:50 2016