Imaret, Turkey Page

Other names: İmaret

World:Turkey:Sivas
Latitude 39.6978 Longitude 37.0191 Altitude (feet) 4419
Lat (DMS) 39° 41' 52N Long (DMS) 37° 1' 9E Altitude (meters) 1346
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 88423

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Imaret Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imaret Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imaret Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Simkurek (0.9 nm)
Esenyurt (1.6 nm)
Yenice (1.9 nm)
Cercideresi (3.8 nm)
Serpincik (4.2 nm)
Huykesen (4.5 nm)
Himmetfaki (5.1 nm)
Kaldi (0.6 nm)
Sivas (3.0 nm)
Tavra (5.1 nm)
Uzuntepe (4.6 nm)
Cayboyu (5.9 nm)
Ishani (2.6 nm)
Sahbey (4.1 nm)
Tepeonu (5.0 nm)
Gulluce (1.6 nm)
Mescitli (2.5 nm)
Yassicabel (3.2 nm)
Hocabey (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTAR VAS Small SIVAS Sivas 8 nm N 322 AnadoluJet, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTAW TJK Medium TOKAT Tokat 47 nm N 321 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
FR41228 Small Divriği Airport 54 nm E 113
FR41538 Small Ünye Airport Ünye 87 nm N 5
FR41527 OGU Small Ordu Giresun Airport Ordu 90 nm N 32 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE Cumhuriyet University
2.7 nm N Sivas 4 Eylül Stadium
2.4 nm NW Sivas Arena
4.1 nm N List of airports in Turkey
11.8 nm N Porsuk, Sivas


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:54:42 2016