Kiyik, Turkey Page

Other names: Kıyık

World:Turkey:Mus
Latitude 38.8349 Longitude 41.4565 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 38° 50' 6N Long (DMS) 41° 27' 23E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7316

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kiyik Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kiyik Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kiyik Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yeroluk (2.6 nm)
Arpayazi (4.0 nm)
Korpeagac (4.0 nm)
Ortakent (4.1 nm)
Bozbulut (1.3 nm)
Nadaslik (3.5 nm)
Isikli (3.7 nm)
Erencik (4.4 nm)
Senoba (4.6 nm)
Muratgoren (3.9 nm) Catbasi (1.6 nm)
Kumluca (2.1 nm)
Duzluk (3.0 nm)
Karakopru (3.0 nm)
Guzeltepe (3.8 nm)
Baglar (4.3 nm)
Karakus (4.2 nm)
Harman (4.5 nm)
Suvaran (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41671 Small Muş West Airport Muş 2 nm S 168
LTCK MSR Medium MUS Muş 10 nm E 118 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41519 BGG Small Bingöl Çeltiksuyu Airport Bingöl 40 nm W 272 Turkish Airlines
FR41537 Small Tatvan Airport Tatvan 44 nm E 112
LTCL SXZ Medium SIIRT Siirt 54 nm S 160 Borajet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm SE List of airports in Turkey
10.7 nm SE Muş Airport
11.4 nm W Yelalan, Dinar
13.8 nm NE Muş (electoral district)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:53:14 2016