Suvaran, Turkey Page

Other names: Horonk,K'artsor,K'artsor

World:Turkey:Mus
Latitude 38.7680 Longitude 41.4028 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 38° 46' 5N Long (DMS) 41° 24' 10E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6433

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suvaran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suvaran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suvaran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bilir (0.6 nm)
Toprakkale (1.2 nm)
Suluca (1.7 nm)
Karakuyu (2.7 nm)
Harman (0.5 nm)
Arpayazi (2.2 nm)
Catbasi (3.2 nm)
Ortakent (3.6 nm)
Ozdilek (4.2 nm)
Guzeltepe (1.7 nm)
Demler (2.2 nm)
Duzluk (2.9 nm)
Kumluca (3.4 nm)
Karlidere (2.0 nm)
Mergi (2.0 nm)
Hisa (2.7 nm)
Kutgan (2.7 nm)
Sipikan (3.0 nm)
Saglik (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41671 Small Muş West Airport Muş 3 nm E 70
LTCK MSR Medium MUS Muş 12 nm E 95 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41519 BGG Small Bingöl Çeltiksuyu Airport Bingöl 38 nm W 278 Turkish Airlines
LTCJ BAL Medium BATMAN Batman 52 nm S 195 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTCL SXZ Medium SIIRT Siirt 51 nm S 156 Borajet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm NW Yelalan, Dinar
11.8 nm E List of airports in Turkey
11.8 nm E Muş Airport
18.2 nm S Kaleyolu, Sason


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:43 2016