Karakus, Turkey Page

Other names: Karakuş

World:Turkey:Mus
Latitude 38.7829 Longitude 41.5170 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 38° 46' 58N Long (DMS) 41° 31' 1E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36128

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karakus Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karakus Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karakus Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karakopru (1.2 nm)
Baglar (1.6 nm)
Duzluk (2.7 nm)
Kumluca (2.8 nm)
Catbasi (3.7 nm)
Alpaslan Devleturetme Ciftligi (1.9 nm)
Muratgoren (3.8 nm)
Alican (3.8 nm)
Ucdere (2.5 nm)
Yarpuzlu (3.0 nm)
Suboyu (3.4 nm)
Sutluce (1.4 nm)
Yesilce (1.8 nm)
Cogurlu (2.0 nm)
Agaclik (2.8 nm)
Sogucak (3.4 nm)
Mus (3.4 nm)
Donatim (3.7 nm)
Tandogan (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41671 Small Muş West Airport Muş 2 nm W 275
LTCK MSR Medium MUS Muş 7 nm E 107 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41537 Small Tatvan Airport Tatvan 40 nm E 110
LTCL SXZ Medium SIIRT Siirt 50 nm S 162 Borajet
FR41519 BGG Small Bingöl Çeltiksuyu Airport Bingöl 43 nm W 276 Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm E List of airports in Turkey
6.8 nm E Muş Airport
14.3 nm NE Muş (electoral district)
14.9 nm W Yelalan, Dinar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:19 2016