Kariz-Poyen, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Kariz-Poyën

World:Tajikistan:Khatlon
Latitude 37.8333 Longitude 69.7833 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 49' 60N Long (DMS) 69° 46' 60E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11840

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kariz-Poyen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kariz-Poyen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kariz-Poyen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beshtegirmon (2.2 nm)
Beshtegirmon (2.3 nm)
Dekhkanabad (3.2 nm)
Navobod (3.3 nm)
Fayzabad (2.5 nm)
Lulikutal (2.4 nm)
Mulla-Kazagi (2.6 nm)
Sarysiob (3.1 nm)
Ushablok (3.4 nm)
Kunyashaar (4.0 nm)
Pyandzhsola (3.7 nm)
Lagmon (4.2 nm)
Kulob (4.9 nm)
Shululu (1.5 nm)
Dzhidobulok (2.5 nm)
Razvaliny Dibolyand (2.7 nm)
Loyluku (0.8 nm)
Garab-Dara (2.1 nm)
Cherdara (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 9 nm N 5 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
FR5186 Small MOSKOVSKIY PYANDZH Ak-Mazar 13 nm S 209
OAYQ Small Yangi Qala Airport 23 nm S 196
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 29 nm S 214
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 43 nm W 272 Saratov Airlines, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm N Langari Langarieva Stadium
6.7 nm W Vose'
9.0 nm N List of airports in Tajikistan
9.4 nm N Kulob Airport
13.7 nm S Moskovskiy
12.9 nm SW Hamadoni District
14.1 nm N Dahana


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:54 2016