Safedoron, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Сафедорон

World:Tajikistan:Kuhistoni Badakhshon
Latitude 38.6767 Longitude 70.7298 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 38° 40' 36N Long (DMS) 70° 43' 47E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Safedoron Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Safedoron Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Safedoron Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lukhch (1.9 nm)
Kamchak (2.8 nm)
Lyangar (3.3 nm)
Ogilgaron (3.3 nm)
Sagirdasht (3.6 nm)
Saydon (3.9 nm)
Inkuh (4.4 nm)
Qal'ai Husayn (4.7 nm)
Kulumbai-Bolo (5.1 nm)
Chugorak (6.9 nm)
Farkingi (1.2 nm)
Safet-Sang-Bolo (3.0 nm)
Chursoni Bolo (4.9 nm)
Sauzy-Khara (5.4 nm)
Dzhur (7.4 nm)
Gun-Dara-Bolo (6.8 nm)
Sabzikharv (7.6 nm)
Sayod (7.2 nm)
Rubot (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OADZ DAZ Small Darwaz Airport Darwaz 14 nm S 151
FR42823 Small Garm Airport Garm 28 nm W 313
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 60 nm W 226 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
FR38667 Closed Khaydarken Airport Khaydarken 80 nm N 20
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 93 nm S 186 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.2 nm S Tajik–Afghan Friendship Bridge
14.7 nm SE Darwaz Airport
14.9 nm W Yazgan
14.9 nm W Tajik National Guard helicopter crash


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:29 2016