Safet-Sang-Bolo, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Sofet-Sang

World:Tajikistan:Kuhistoni Badakhshon
Latitude 38.7167 Longitude 70.7667 Altitude (feet) 9576
Lat (DMS) 38° 43' 0N Long (DMS) 70° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 2918
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 759

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Safet-Sang-Bolo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Safet-Sang-Bolo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Safet-Sang-Bolo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Farkingi (2.4 nm)
Lukhch (4.6 nm)
Lyangar (4.8 nm)
Kamchak (5.6 nm)
Inkuh (5.4 nm)
Ogilgaron (5.9 nm)
Qal'ai Husayn (5.6 nm)
Saydon (6.6 nm)
Chursoni Bolo (2.7 nm)
Sauzy-Khara (3.8 nm)
Gun-Dara-Bolo (3.8 nm)
Dzhur (5.5 nm)
Sabzikharv (5.8 nm)
Divlyakh (5.6 nm)
Shpilion (7.4 nm)
Khirs (7.3 nm)
Ishtiyen (7.7 nm)
Safedoron (3.0 nm)
Sagirdasht (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OADZ DAZ Small Darwaz Airport Darwaz 16 nm S 160
FR42823 Small Garm Airport Garm 28 nm W 307
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 63 nm W 226 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
FR38667 Closed Khaydarken Airport Khaydarken 77 nm N 19
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 96 nm S 187 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.1 nm S Tajik–Afghan Friendship Bridge
16.2 nm S Darwaz Airport
18.6 nm SE 71st meridian east
16.3 nm W Yazgan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:32 2016