Kamchak, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Камчак

World:Tajikistan:Kuhistoni Badakhshon
Latitude 38.6543 Longitude 70.6775 Altitude (feet) 8425
Lat (DMS) 38° 39' 15N Long (DMS) 70° 40' 39E Altitude (meters) 2567
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamchak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamchak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamchak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ogilgaron (0.9 nm)
Saydon (1.1 nm)
Kulumbai-Bolo (2.3 nm)
Lukhch (1.1 nm)
Lyangar (2.8 nm)
Farkingi (3.3 nm)
Inkuh (4.0 nm)
Qal'ai Husayn (4.3 nm)
Chugorak (6.4 nm)
Sauzy-Khara (7.0 nm)
Chursoni Bolo (6.9 nm)
Sayod (7.5 nm)
Hur (6.9 nm)
Dzhur (8.9 nm)
Sabzikharv (9.0 nm)
Safedoron (2.8 nm)
Safet-Sang-Bolo (5.6 nm)
Sagirdasht (1.0 nm)
Rubot (7.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OADZ DAZ Small Darwaz Airport Darwaz 15 nm S 140
FR42823 Small Garm Airport Garm 27 nm N 319
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 57 nm W 226 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
FR38667 Closed Khaydarken Airport Khaydarken 82 nm N 21
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 92 nm S 184 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.0 nm SE Tajik–Afghan Friendship Bridge
12.8 nm W Yazgan
12.8 nm W Tajik National Guard helicopter crash
15.0 nm SE Darwaz Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:59 2016