Chugorak, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Chugarak

World:Tajikistan:Khatlon
Latitude 38.7500 Longitude 70.6167 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 38° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 70° 37' 0E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 921

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chugorak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chugorak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chugorak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hur (1.6 nm)
Gurkham (4.1 nm)
Sharak (5.6 nm)
Langa (5.6 nm)
Sayod (2.0 nm) Sauzy-Khara (4.8 nm)
Sabzikharv (5.3 nm)
Dzhur (5.6 nm)
Farkingi (6.0 nm)
Chursoni Bolo (5.9 nm)
Qal'ai Husayn (2.2 nm)
Inkuh (2.5 nm)
Lyangar (3.8 nm)
Ogilgaron (5.7 nm)
Lukhch (5.9 nm)
Saydon (6.4 nm)
Kulumbai-Bolo (6.8 nm)
Kamchak (6.4 nm)
Sagirdasht (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OADZ DAZ Small Darwaz Airport Darwaz 21 nm S 144
FR42823 Small Garm Airport Garm 21 nm N 315
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 59 nm S 220 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
FR38667 Closed Khaydarken Airport Khaydarken 78 nm N 24
UAFI Small Isfana Airport Isfana 80 nm N 323 Avia Traffic Company, LLC
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm W Yazgan
9.4 nm W Tajik National Guard helicopter crash
15.0 nm W Childara
20.6 nm N Rasht Valley


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:50 2016