Vastanviken, Sweden Page

Other names: Västanviken

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 64.3000 Longitude 14.9667 Altitude (feet) 1043
Lat (DMS) 64° 17' 60N Long (DMS) 14° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 317
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vastanviken Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vastanviken Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vastanviken Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bagede (4.4 nm)
Sjulsasen (5.6 nm)
Sved (1.1 nm)
Torsfjarden (3.0 nm)
Risede (7.2 nm)
Flyberg (11.0 nm)
Hovde (14.4 nm)
Svansele (12.9 nm)
Nyhem (16.3 nm)
Tjarnbacken (14.8 nm)
Sjoutnaset (18.1 nm)
Inviken (18.2 nm)
Trangmon (20.2 nm)
Svaningen (1.6 nm)
Lidsjoberg (6.1 nm)
Ringsjohojden (4.4 nm)
Linjeviken (6.9 nm)
Gardnasbyn (9.9 nm)
Kronkilen (17.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45632 Small Ålåsen 27 nm S 200
ESNA Small HALLVIKEN 36 nm S 158
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 67 nm S 190 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESUT HMV Medium HEMAVAN 90 nm N 1 NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
26.6 nm S Flykälen
13.6 nm W Munsvattnet
22.2 nm SE Ströms vattudal
30.6 nm S Listed buildings in Jämtland County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:50 2016