Trolltjarn, Sweden Page

Other names: Trolltjärn

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 62.1667 Longitude 15.5500 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 62° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 15° 33' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Trolltjarn Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Trolltjarn Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Trolltjarn Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vas (1.7 nm)
Timmerbrannan (1.9 nm)
Getkolen (3.0 nm)
Gassjo (4.7 nm)
Granbergsvallen (5.0 nm)
Norrberg (6.6 nm)
Graningsvallen (6.5 nm)
Mellansjo (8.8 nm)
Juvatsdammen (11.1 nm)
Hedsjo (8.7 nm)
Ramsjo (3.0 nm)
Holmsveden (3.3 nm)
Sund (3.4 nm)
Tallnas (3.8 nm)
Viken (3.7 nm)
Kroknas (4.7 nm)
Tevansjo (4.6 nm)
Gadavallen (5.5 nm)
Finneby (8.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 16 nm S 164
ESUJ Small Tälje Airport Ånge 25 nm N 18
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 32 nm W 257 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 68 nm N 335 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 78 nm S 202 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm E Ramsjö
3.6 nm E List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden
6.0 nm SW Listed buildings in Jämtland County
13.2 nm SW Kårböle stave church


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:08:07 2016