Kroknas, Sweden Page

Other names: Kroknäs

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 62.1333 Longitude 15.7000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 62° 7' 60N Long (DMS) 15° 41' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kroknas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kroknas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kroknas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tallnas (0.9 nm)
Trolltjarn (4.7 nm)
Vas (5.7 nm)
Sund (1.4 nm)
Viken (2.1 nm)
Holmsveden (2.2 nm)
Ramsjo (3.3 nm)
Nybo (5.2 nm)
Trotvallen (9.0 nm)
Hjartnas (2.4 nm)
Gadavallen (3.5 nm)
Gada (4.1 nm)
Lovingen (8.1 nm)
Huskasnas (6.0 nm)
Kilsveden (9.0 nm)
Backan (9.0 nm)
Marlan (8.2 nm)
Hennan (8.2 nm)
Valje (9.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 14 nm S 179
ESUL Small Ljusdal Airport Ljusdal 20 nm S 155
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 36 nm W 262 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 71 nm N 333 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 78 nm S 206 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm N List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden
3.3 nm NW Ramsjö
9.0 nm SE Hennan
13.1 nm S Listed buildings in Gävleborg County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:21:01 2016