Graningsvallen, Sweden Page

Other names: Gräningsvallen

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 62.2500 Longitude 15.4000 Altitude (feet) 1122
Lat (DMS) 62° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 15° 24' 0E Altitude (meters) 341
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 148

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Graningsvallen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Graningsvallen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Graningsvallen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nybo (8.0 nm)
Rotnaset (9.0 nm)
Juanaset (10.0 nm)
Sandbodarna (9.4 nm)
Holmsnaset (11.1 nm)
Ostavall (11.2 nm)
Krog (12.0 nm)
Vassnas (10.7 nm)
Granbergsvallen (3.7 nm) Getkolen (4.2 nm)
Grubban (4.4 nm)
Gassjo (7.0 nm)
Timmerbrannan (5.5 nm)
Vas (6.6 nm)
Langsjovallen (8.2 nm)
Tevansjo (9.2 nm)
Ramyra (9.3 nm)
Trolltjarn (6.5 nm)
Langberg (7.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 22 nm S 157
ESUJ Small Tälje Airport Ånge 22 nm N 32
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 29 nm W 246 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 61 nm N 336 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 81 nm S 198 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm S Listed buildings in Jämtland County
8.8 nm SW Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
15.2 nm N List of tallest structures in Sweden
8.1 nm SE Ramsjö
8.4 nm SE List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:33 2016