Mangs, Sweden Page

Other names: Mångs

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 61.3833 Longitude 15.8667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 61° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 15° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2417

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mangs Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangs Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangs Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nas
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Roteberg (1.4 nm)
Edsbyn (1.4 nm)
Hinsmyren (1.7 nm)
Skansa (1.1 nm)
Ostra Roteberg (1.4 nm)
Asen (2.1 nm)
Sverka (0.5 nm)
Knada (0.5 nm)
Vangsbo (1.0 nm)
Ropra (1.0 nm)
Nygard (1.4 nm)
Hoppet (1.0 nm)
Fanta (1.1 nm)
Amnebo (1.1 nm)
Ovanaker (1.4 nm)
Hojen (1.4 nm)
Grasater (1.4 nm)
Bole (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUY Small Edsby Airport Edsbyn 0 nm W 283
ESUL Small Ljusdal Airport Ljusdal 26 nm N 8
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 31 nm N 351
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 58 nm S 190 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 46 nm W 237 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm W Edsbyn Arena
1.4 nm W Ovanåker Municipality
1.5 nm W Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
8.9 nm W Voxna
11.6 nm NE List of tallest structures in Sweden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:10:55 2016