Asen, Sweden Page

Other names: Åsen

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 61.4167 Longitude 15.8500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 61° 25' 0N Long (DMS) 15° 50' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1499

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Asen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bergsbo (1.4 nm)
Slattagarden (3.0 nm)
Homnabo (3.1 nm)
Dalara (1.9 nm) Ostra Roteberg (1.1 nm)
Mellan Roteberg (1.4 nm)
Skansa (1.4 nm)
Nas (2.1 nm)
Mangs (2.1 nm)
Roteberg (2.2 nm)
Edsbyn (2.2 nm)
Sverka (2.2 nm)
Knada (2.2 nm)
Fanta (3.0 nm)
Amnebo (3.0 nm)
Hoppet (3.0 nm)
Hinsmyren (3.1 nm)
Vangsbo (2.5 nm)
Ropra (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUY Small Edsby Airport Edsbyn 1 nm S 195
ESUL Small Ljusdal Airport Ljusdal 24 nm N 10
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 29 nm N 351
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 60 nm S 189 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 47 nm W 235 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S Edsbyn Arena
2.2 nm SW Ovanåker Municipality
2.3 nm SW Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
9.1 nm SW Voxna
11.1 nm E List of tallest structures in Sweden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:19:00 2016