Vangsbo, Sweden Page

Other names: Vängsbo

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 61.3833 Longitude 15.9000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 61° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 15° 54' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2183

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vangsbo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vangsbo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vangsbo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ropra
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sverka (0.5 nm)
Knada (0.5 nm)
Nas (1.0 nm)
Mangs (1.0 nm)
Skansa (1.1 nm)
Dalara (2.1 nm)
Nygard (0.5 nm)
Vika (1.0 nm)
Ovanaker (1.0 nm)
Hojen (1.0 nm)
Grasater (1.0 nm)
Ostana (1.1 nm)
Lillhojen (1.1 nm)
Haga (1.1 nm)
Bole (2.0 nm)
Hoppet (1.4 nm)
Klon (2.1 nm)
Tranberg (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUY Small Edsby Airport Edsbyn 1 nm W 276
FR39688 Small Bollnäs Bollnäs 12 nm E 97
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 31 nm N 349
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 58 nm S 191 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 47 nm W 238 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm E Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
2.1 nm W Edsbyn Arena
2.4 nm W Ovanåker Municipality
10.8 nm NE List of tallest structures in Sweden
9.8 nm W Voxna


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:16:55 2016