Vostochnyy, Russia Page

Other names: Ekhabi Vtoraya,Ekhabi Vtoroye,Vostotsjnyj,Vostotsjnyj

World:Russia:Sakhalinskaya Oblast'
Latitude 53.4861 Longitude 143.0668 Altitude (feet) 45
Lat (DMS) 53° 29' 10N Long (DMS) 143° 4' 0E Altitude (meters) 13
Time zone (est) Asia/Sakhalin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vostochnyy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vostochnyy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vostochnyy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rodniki (4.0 nm)
Ekhabi (3.8 nm)
Yuzhnaya Okha (5.7 nm)
Novostroyka (5.8 nm)
Ozernyy (6.5 nm)
Laguri (12.2 nm)
Nekrasovka (19.7 nm)
Pomyt (20.5 nm)
Moskal'vo (20.7 nm)
Pyk (21.1 nm)
Kaygan (6.9 nm)
Okha (7.4 nm)
Kolendo (20.2 nm)
Tropto (23.7 nm)
Muz'ma (26.4 nm)
Tungor (6.9 nm)
Tossi (12.2 nm)
Russa (20.5 nm)
Neftegorsk (29.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UHSH OHH Small Okha Airport Okha 6 nm W 287 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Aurora, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia"
FR38840 Small Rybnovsk Airport Rybnovsk-Sakhalin Island 47 nm W 252
FR38838 NGK Small Nogliki Airport Nogliki-Sakhalin Island 102 nm S 178
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm N 143rd meridian east
6.9 nm W Okha Airport
23.7 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 6th century
29.7 nm S Neftegorsk, Sakhalin Oblast


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:19:57 2016