Pyk, Russia Page

Other names: Пык

World:Russia:Sakhalinskaya Oblast'
Latitude 53.6167 Longitude 142.5167 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 53° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 142° 31' 0E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Sakhalin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pyk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Viski (10.2 nm)
Kolkhoz Krasnyy Baykal (11.3 nm)
Astrakhanovka (12.8 nm)
Kirpichiki (13.8 nm)
Nevel'skoye (15.4 nm)
Polovinka (17.0 nm)
Nekrasovka (5.6 nm)
Pomyt (6.1 nm)
Muz'ma (16.2 nm)
Kolendo (13.6 nm)
Pil'vo (26.1 nm)
Tropto (19.9 nm)
Laguri (9.1 nm)
Ozernyy (16.2 nm)
Novostroyka (15.4 nm)
Okha (15.6 nm)
Yuzhnaya Okha (15.9 nm)
Ekhabi (17.3 nm)
Moskal'vo (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UHSH OHH Small Okha Airport Okha 14 nm E 113 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Aurora, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia"
FR38840 Small Rybnovsk Airport Rybnovsk-Sakhalin Island 33 nm W 229
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SW Ush Island
14.2 nm SE Okha Airport
23.2 nm N 54th parallel north
17.2 nm E 143rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:48:05 2016