Ozernyy, Russia Page

Other names: Ozërnyy,Озёрный

World:Russia:Sakhalinskaya Oblast'
Latitude 53.4615 Longitude 142.8900 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 53° 27' 41N Long (DMS) 142° 53' 24E Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) Asia/Sakhalin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 573

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ozernyy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ozernyy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ozernyy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moskal'vo (15.3 nm)
Pyk (16.2 nm)
Novostroyka (3.8 nm)
Ekhabi (4.1 nm)
Yuzhnaya Okha (5.7 nm)
Rodniki (5.5 nm)
Okha (8.0 nm)
Laguri (8.3 nm)
Kaygan (9.4 nm)
Kolendo (19.4 nm)
Nekrasovka (16.3 nm)
Pomyt (17.3 nm)
Tropto (24.3 nm)
Muz'ma (25.3 nm)
Vostochnyy (6.5 nm) Tungor (4.9 nm)
Tossi (13.1 nm)
Russa (18.7 nm)
Neftegorsk (28.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UHSH OHH Small Okha Airport Okha 3 nm N 0 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Aurora, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia"
FR38840 Small Rybnovsk Airport Rybnovsk-Sakhalin Island 40 nm W 252
FR38838 NGK Small Nogliki Airport Nogliki-Sakhalin Island 101 nm S 174
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm N Okha Airport
11.0 nm N 143rd meridian east
28.0 nm S Neftegorsk, Sakhalin Oblast
24.4 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 6th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:40:14 2016