Pacoya, Paraguay Page

Other names: Pacoyá

World:Paraguay:Canindeyu
Latitude -24.0167 Longitude -55.1667 Altitude (feet) 1158
Lat (DMS) 24° 1' 0S Long (DMS) 55° 10' 0W Altitude (meters) 352
Time zone (est) America/Asuncion
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1127

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pacoya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pacoya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pacoya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Carapa (5.8 nm)
Ype Jhu (11.5 nm)
Paranhos (15.0 nm)
Aguara Charte (20.6 nm)
Itanara (20.9 nm)
Iguatemi (14.9 nm)
Espadim (15.5 nm)
Porto Domingos (17.6 nm)
Corpus Cristi Viejo (13.4 nm)
Puesto Pora (15.5 nm)
Corpus Christi (18.3 nm)
Serro Verde (20.3 nm)
Anahi (21.7 nm)
General Francisco Caballero (21.6 nm)
Porto Oculto (24.0 nm)
Joana Fraga (24.3 nm)
Porto Verde (26.8 nm)
Horqueta-Mi (8.9 nm)
Ybyrarobana (13.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR870 Small FAZENDA JATOBA Paranhos 9 nm W 306
SSHX Small Fazenda Jatobá Airport Paranhos 9 nm W 306
SSPZ Closed Fazenda Princesa do Sul Airport Japoré 30 nm E 61
SGES AGT Medium GUARANI INTL Ciudad del Este 88 nm S 168 Atlas Air, LATAM Paraguay, Línea Aérea Amaszonas
SBFI IGU Medium CATARATAS INTL Foz Do Iguacu 101 nm S 158 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NW 24th parallel south
10.0 nm NE 55th meridian west
23.9 nm SE Yguazú River
33.3 nm NW Amambai Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:18 2016