Carapa, Paraguay Page

Other names: Carapá

World:Paraguay:Canindeyu
Latitude -23.9833 Longitude -55.2667 Altitude (feet) 1174
Lat (DMS) 23° 58' 60S Long (DMS) 55° 16' 0W Altitude (meters) 357
Time zone (est) America/Asuncion
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 960

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Carapa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Carapa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Carapa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paranhos (9.1 nm)
Comunidad (13.1 nm)
Nanduro Cai (13.8 nm)
Ygatimi (14.1 nm)
Aguara Charte (14.9 nm)
Colonia Tendal (16.9 nm)
Ype Jhu (6.2 nm)
Espadim (10.5 nm)
Iguatemi (11.1 nm)
Porto Domingos (14.1 nm)
Itanara (15.7 nm)
Tuna Mirim (16.4 nm)
Miguelino (17.6 nm)
Santa Clara (18.0 nm)
Estancia Primavera (18.6 nm)
Pacoya (5.8 nm) Horqueta-Mi (9.0 nm)
Ybyrarobana (17.1 nm)
Puerto Ysau (20.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR870 Small FAZENDA JATOBA Paranhos 4 nm N 331
SSHX Small Fazenda Jatobá Airport Paranhos 4 nm N 331
SSPZ Closed Fazenda Princesa do Sul Airport Japoré 34 nm E 68
SGES AGT Medium GUARANI INTL Ciudad del Este 91 nm S 165 Atlas Air, LATAM Paraguay, Línea Aérea Amaszonas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SE 24th parallel south
14.8 nm E 55th meridian west
29.2 nm N Amambai Mountains
28.8 nm SE Yguazú River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:24 2016