Horqueta-Mi, Paraguay Page

Other names: Horqueta-Mí

World:Paraguay:Canindeyu
Latitude -24.1333 Longitude -55.2667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 24° 7' 60S Long (DMS) 55° 16' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Asuncion
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1040

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Horqueta-Mi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Horqueta-Mi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Horqueta-Mi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ygatimi (13.1 nm)
Nanduro Cai (15.4 nm)
Carupera (16.2 nm)
Comunidad (17.5 nm)
Colonia Tendal (17.2 nm)
Jejui Guazu (18.9 nm)
Carapa (9.0 nm)
Pacoya (8.9 nm)
Ype Jhu (14.5 nm)
Paranhos (15.4 nm)
Espadim (18.8 nm)
Iguatemi (20.1 nm)
Ybyrarobana (10.2 nm)
Mbaracayu Guazu (14.2 nm)
Corpus Cristi Viejo (18.5 nm)
Puerto Ysau (11.9 nm)
Santo Domingo (15.9 nm)
Ybyra-Pyta (16.9 nm)
Colonia General de Division A. Fretes Davalos (20.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNVY Small Fazenda Ouro Verde Airport Paranhos 10 nm N 330
FR870 Small FAZENDA JATOBA Paranhos 12 nm N 351
SSPZ Closed Fazenda Princesa do Sul Airport Japoré 38 nm E 56
SGES AGT Medium GUARANI INTL Ciudad del Este 82 nm S 163 Atlas Air, LATAM Paraguay, Línea Aérea Amaszonas
SBFI IGU Medium CATARATAS INTL Foz Do Iguacu 97 nm S 154 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm N 24th parallel south
18.3 nm NE 55th meridian west
22.5 nm SE Yguazú River
37.7 nm N Amambai Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:17 2016