Thandar, Nepal Page

Other names: Thāndār

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.6100 Longitude 82.1655 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 28° 36' 36N Long (DMS) 82° 9' 56E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10098

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Thandar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thandar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thandar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bhurchaur (3.9 nm)
Buriali (8.5 nm)
Labu (11.6 nm)
Nepa (13.1 nm)
Majari (14.8 nm)
Cholpa (14.7 nm)
Jajarkot (5.8 nm)
Baraban (10.8 nm)
Khurpa (13.5 nm)
Dalli (13.0 nm)
Rumalgaon (14.2 nm)
Phugru (9.0 nm)
Ulejula (10.0 nm)
Bargaon (15.8 nm)
Musikot (16.6 nm)
Salyan (13.3 nm)
Gairigaun (12.8 nm)
Salyan (13.9 nm)
Sitalpati (14.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 1 nm E 56 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDG DNP Small Tulsipur Airport Dang 30 nm S 167
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 27 nm W 267 Goma Air, Tara Air
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 39 nm N 2 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 37 nm E 122
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NE Chaurjahari Airport
3.2 nm NE Chaurjahari
5.8 nm NE Purtim Kanda
6.5 nm NE Jajarkot District
7.7 nm NE Thuli Bheri River
8.8 nm S Siddheswar
8.2 nm SW Devisthal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:28 2016