Sitalpati, Nepal Page

Other names: Sītalpāti

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.3682 Longitude 82.1941 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 28° 22' 6N Long (DMS) 82° 11' 39E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12665

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sitalpati Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sitalpati Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sitalpati Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Salyan (1.4 nm)
Salyan (2.9 nm)
Wali (16.6 nm)
Beteni (16.4 nm)
Ulejula (11.5 nm)
Buriali (13.6 nm)
Thandar (14.6 nm)
Bhurchaur (16.1 nm)
Gairigaun (7.3 nm)
Besisahar (14.1 nm)
Rijabang (14.5 nm)
Lawamjula (5.6 nm)
Phalabang (6.4 nm)
Kanchanpur (9.6 nm)
Kapurkot (11.3 nm)
Balapur (15.0 nm)
Tulsipur (15.2 nm)
Dang (16.1 nm)
Bijauri (17.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 15 nm N 0 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDG DNP Small Tulsipur Airport Dang 16 nm S 161
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 30 nm E 101
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 32 nm W 240 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 32 nm W 294 Goma Air, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm W Salyan District, Nepal
2.9 nm N Dandagaun, Rapti
5.9 nm N Siddheswar
6.3 nm NE Pipal Neta
6.3 nm E Jhimpe
7.0 nm NW Chande, Nepal
7.6 nm E Korbang Jhimpe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:09 2016