Buriali, Nepal Page

Other names: Buriāli

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.5397 Longitude 82.0245 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 28° 32' 23N Long (DMS) 82° 1' 28E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12026

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Buriali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buriali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buriali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Labu (5.1 nm)
Cholpa (6.6 nm)
Neta (12.6 nm)
Bhurchaur (6.0 nm)
Nepa (8.7 nm)
Baraban (13.2 nm)
Majari (13.5 nm)
Jajarkot (13.5 nm)
Mujkot (17.8 nm)
Rumalgaon (18.5 nm)
Katti (18.1 nm)
Thandar (8.5 nm)
Ulejula (15.9 nm)
Gairigaun (16.2 nm)
Salyan (11.1 nm)
Salyan (12.4 nm)
Beteni (12.8 nm)
Sitalpati (13.6 nm)
Wali (17.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 10 nm E 59 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 20 nm W 277 Goma Air, Tara Air
VNDG DNP Small Tulsipur Airport Dang 29 nm S 151
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 32 nm S 215 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 44 nm N 11 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm SE Devisthal
1.7 nm N Marmaparikhanda
5.7 nm W Khanikhola
6.7 nm SE Chande, Nepal
10.2 nm SE Siddheswar
10.4 nm NE Chaurjahari Airport
11.5 nm SW Sahare, Bheri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:10 2016