Rumalgaon, Nepal Page

Other names: Rumālgaon

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.8408 Longitude 82.1036 Altitude (feet) 5055
Lat (DMS) 28° 50' 27N Long (DMS) 82° 6' 13E Altitude (meters) 1540
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6732

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rumalgaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rumalgaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rumalgaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mujkot (9.2 nm)
Majari (10.5 nm)
Katti (15.2 nm)
Toli (16.9 nm)
Topla (16.0 nm) Khurpa (4.1 nm)
Shibkhola (10.8 nm)
Barikot (11.3 nm)
Dalli (11.7 nm)
Phugru (16.0 nm)
Khadi (19.0 nm)
Baraban (5.7 nm)
Jajarkot (10.0 nm)
Bhurchaur (13.2 nm)
Thandar (14.2 nm)
Nepa (14.7 nm)
Labu (17.2 nm)
Buriali (18.5 nm)
Cholpa (21.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 13 nm S 159 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 26 nm N 10 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 28 nm W 238 Goma Air, Tara Air
FR44956 Small Thalchi Airport Rara National Park 40 nm N 3
VNDP DOP Small Dolpa Airport Dolpa 38 nm E 76 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm NW Daha, Bheri
8.2 nm W Majhkot
10.9 nm SE Jajarkot District
12.2 nm SE Chaurjahari
12.2 nm SE Ghitung
12.8 nm SE Thuli Bheri River
13.7 nm S Chaurjahari Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:03 2016