Khadi, Nepal Page

Other names: Khādi

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.8104 Longitude 82.4643 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 28° 48' 37N Long (DMS) 82° 27' 51E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7150

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khadi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khadi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khadi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dalli (8.0 nm)
Shibkhola (10.3 nm)
Barikot (14.5 nm)
Gotamsiyala (3.0 nm)
Aulgurta (7.2 nm)
Shimi (11.6 nm)
Lunh (13.5 nm)
Ukta (16.3 nm)
Pasandhara (11.0 nm)
Lampakha (11.8 nm)
Gongrali (14.7 nm)
Bargaon (6.9 nm)
Jibu (10.3 nm)
Musikot (10.9 nm)
Sakha (12.1 nm)
Phugru (11.5 nm)
Rukumkot (14.2 nm)
Subakone (17.1 nm)
Ulejula (18.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 17 nm W 232 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDP DOP Small Dolpa Airport Dolpa 21 nm E 60 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 31 nm N 333 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 36 nm S 153
VNDR Small Dhorpatan Airport Dhorpatan 34 nm E 120
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm N Bhagawati Tol
8.7 nm S Bapsekot
8.1 nm E Dhaulagiri
8.9 nm SE Dhagari Pipal
10.4 nm S List of airports in Nepal
10.6 nm S Rukum District
9.8 nm SW Ghitung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:45 2016