Pasandhara, Nepal Page

Other names: Pāsāndhāra

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.7699 Longitude 82.6692 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 28° 46' 12N Long (DMS) 82° 40' 9E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7169

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pasandhara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pasandhara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pasandhara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gotamsiyala (11.0 nm)
Khadi (11.0 nm)
Bargaon (12.4 nm)
Musikot (13.1 nm)
Dalli (18.6 nm)
Shimi (13.3 nm)
Aulgurta (12.8 nm)
Lampakha (0.8 nm)
Durgaon (11.2 nm)
Maikot (12.1 nm)
Dunai (15.7 nm)
Rasi (16.5 nm)
Tarakot (17.9 nm)
Gongrali (5.1 nm)
Rukumkot (10.0 nm)
Jibu (9.8 nm)
Padmi (11.7 nm)
Sakha (12.5 nm)
Subakone (16.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDP DOP Small Dolpa Airport Dolpa 15 nm N 31 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNDR Small Dhorpatan Airport Dhorpatan 24 nm E 128
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 26 nm W 251 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 30 nm S 170
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 39 nm N 320 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm NW Dhaulagiri
6.6 nm SW Dhagari Pipal
7.8 nm E Ranmamekot
9.5 nm S Rangsi, Rukum
9.6 nm S Rukumkot
11.6 nm SW Bapsekot
12.5 nm NW Bhagawati Tol


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:28 2016