Gongrali, Nepal Page

Other names: Gongrāli

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.6921 Longitude 82.7098 Altitude (feet) 5915
Lat (DMS) 28° 41' 32N Long (DMS) 82° 42' 35E Altitude (meters) 1802
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7224

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gongrali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongrali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongrali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rukumkot (7.1 nm)
Jibu (9.2 nm)
Sakha (11.4 nm)
Subakone (14.1 nm)
Lampakha (4.7 nm)
Pasandhara (5.1 nm)
Durgaon (13.8 nm)
Dunai (17.7 nm)
Aulgurta (17.7 nm)
Shimi (18.4 nm)
Rasi (18.8 nm)
Maikot (8.6 nm)
Tarakot (18.3 nm)
Padmi (6.6 nm)
Thabang (12.3 nm)
Daregaunra (14.8 nm)
Rangkhung (16.3 nm)
Uwagaon (16.9 nm)
Simagaon (18.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDP DOP Small Dolpa Airport Dolpa 18 nm N 18 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNDR Small Dhorpatan Airport Dhorpatan 20 nm E 121
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 25 nm S 173
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 27 nm W 261 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 44 nm N 322 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm S Rangsi, Rukum
6.7 nm SW Rukumkot
7.2 nm NE Ranmamekot
7.2 nm W Dhagari Pipal
9.5 nm NW Dhaulagiri
12.0 nm W Bapsekot
13.3 nm W Rukum District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:28 2016