Lampakha, Nepal Page

Other names: Lāmpākhā

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.7663 Longitude 82.6835 Altitude (feet) 9333
Lat (DMS) 28° 45' 59N Long (DMS) 82° 41' 1E Altitude (meters) 2844
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7174

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lampakha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lampakha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lampakha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pasandhara (0.8 nm)
Jibu (10.2 nm)
Gotamsiyala (11.7 nm)
Khadi (11.8 nm)
Bargaon (13.0 nm)
Musikot (13.5 nm)
Dalli (19.3 nm)
Durgaon (10.8 nm)
Shimi (13.8 nm)
Aulgurta (13.5 nm)
Rasi (16.1 nm)
Maikot (11.4 nm)
Dunai (15.3 nm)
Tarakot (17.3 nm)
Gongrali (4.7 nm)
Rukumkot (10.0 nm)
Padmi (11.2 nm)
Sakha (12.9 nm)
Subakone (16.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDP DOP Small Dolpa Airport Dolpa 14 nm N 28 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNDR Small Dhorpatan Airport Dhorpatan 23 nm E 129
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 30 nm S 171
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 27 nm W 252 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 39 nm N 320 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NW Dhaulagiri
7.1 nm SW Dhagari Pipal
7.0 nm E Ranmamekot
9.1 nm S Rangsi, Rukum
9.6 nm S Rukumkot
12.1 nm SW Bapsekot
13.2 nm NW Bhagawati Tol


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:43 2016