Balapur, Nepal Page

Other names: Bālāpur

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.1217 Longitude 82.2382 Altitude (feet) 2080
Lat (DMS) 28° 7' 18N Long (DMS) 82° 14' 18E Altitude (meters) 633
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26271

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balapur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balapur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balapur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanchanpur (6.3 nm)
Kapurkot (8.8 nm)
Phalabang (9.8 nm)
Lawamjula (10.8 nm)
Sitalpati (15.0 nm)
Salyan (15.8 nm)
Salyan (16.8 nm)
Tulsipur (3.2 nm)
Dang (3.3 nm)
Bijauri (5.7 nm)
Besisahar (11.4 nm)
Ghorahi (14.0 nm)
Daban (14.4 nm)
Amile (9.1 nm)
Jalkundi (10.4 nm)
Bhawanipur (10.1 nm)
Rear (14.1 nm)
Bhowa (15.0 nm)
Salbaunri (16.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDG DNP Small Tulsipur Airport Dang 3 nm E 102
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 30 nm N 355 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 29 nm E 72
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 30 nm W 268 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 42 nm W 311 Goma Air, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm E List of airports in Nepal
4.9 nm N Pawan Nagar
5.4 nm SW Goltakuri
7.5 nm S Dang Deukhuri District
7.6 nm SE Manpur, Rapti
10.1 nm E Dubring
12.2 nm NE Sinwang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:27 2016