Kumdangsil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Kŭmdangsil

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.6908 Longitude 128.4078 Altitude (feet) 410
Lat (DMS) 36° 41' 27N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 28E Altitude (meters) 124
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13024

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kumdangsil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumdangsil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumdangsil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Min'gyongji (1.8 nm)
Chungp'yong (2.9 nm)
Tuin-dong (2.8 nm)
Tudol-mal (2.1 nm)
Tonggu (2.8 nm)
Upsil (3.6 nm)
Ugok-tong (3.8 nm)
Taeje-dong (2.1 nm)
K'unmassil (2.1 nm)
K'unmatchil (2.2 nm)
Nabutul (2.5 nm)
Yech'on (3.2 nm)
Kwangdaewon (3.1 nm)
Sanggumgok-tong (0.6 nm)
Songp'yong-dong (2.5 nm)
Songju-dong (2.5 nm)
Hwaji-dong (3.5 nm)
Chinae-dong (3.5 nm)
Saema (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 4 nm S 215
FR3674 Small G 605 29 nm N 342
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 27 nm W 251
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 49 nm S 165 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 49 nm N 334 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm SE Yecheon Station
3.2 nm SE Yecheon County
5.4 nm SW Gaepo Station
8.2 nm SW Yonggung Station
9.7 nm NW Hwangjangsan
10.5 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
10.7 nm SE Hahoe Folk Village


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:03:30 2016