Kwangdaewon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Kwangdaewŏn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.6769 Longitude 128.4697 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 40' 37N Long (DMS) 128° 28' 11E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23200

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kwangdaewon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kwangdaewon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kwangdaewon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nabutul (1.1 nm)
Sanggumgok-tong (2.6 nm)
Kumdangsil (3.1 nm)
Songp'yong-dong (3.7 nm)
Songju-dong (3.7 nm)
Taeje-dong (1.7 nm)
K'unmassil (1.7 nm)
K'unmatchil (1.9 nm)
Yonghyol-li (2.5 nm)
Kaego-ri (2.3 nm)
Top'yong (3.7 nm)
Upsil (4.3 nm)
Kamch'on (3.9 nm)
Miul (2.1 nm) Yech'on (1.4 nm)
Ch'ongbok-tong (2.6 nm)
Wolp'o (3.4 nm)
Nae-dong (3.7 nm)
Chinae-dong (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 6 nm W 244
FR3674 Small G 605 31 nm N 337
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 29 nm W 254
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 47 nm S 168 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 51 nm N 332 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SW Yecheon County
2.1 nm SW Yecheon Station
8.6 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.7 nm S Hahoe Folk Village
7.4 nm SW Gaepo Station
9.4 nm E Bongjeongsa
10.7 nm NE Yeongju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:24 2016