K'unmatchil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: K’ŭnmatchil

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7047 Longitude 128.4508 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 42' 17N Long (DMS) 128° 27' 3E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16184

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

K'unmatchil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'unmatchil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'unmatchil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanggumgok-tong (2.1 nm)
Kumdangsil (2.2 nm)
Tudol-mal (2.7 nm)
Upsil (2.5 nm)
Ugok-tong (2.8 nm)
Hyon-ch'on (4.0 nm)
Chinjak (3.7 nm)
Suhan-dong (4.0 nm)
Saet'o (4.1 nm)
Kogyo (4.1 nm)
Yonghyol-li (1.7 nm)
Kaego-ri (2.4 nm)
Top'yong (2.9 nm)
Miul (3.7 nm)
Taeje-dong (0.3 nm)
K'unmassil (0.3 nm)
Kwangdaewon (1.9 nm)
Nabutul (2.3 nm)
Yech'on (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 6 nm W 226
FR3674 Small G 605 29 nm N 338
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 29 nm W 251
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 49 nm S 168 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 49 nm N 332 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm S Yecheon County
3.4 nm S Yecheon Station
7.5 nm SW Gaepo Station
10.4 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
10.5 nm S Hahoe Folk Village
11.4 nm N Dongyang University
11.9 nm N Jungnyeong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:33 2016