Min'gyongji, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Min’gyŏngji

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7056 Longitude 128.3744 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 42' 20N Long (DMS) 128° 22' 28E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6077

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Min'gyongji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Min'gyongji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Min'gyongji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tuin-dong (1.2 nm)
Sa-gol (2.2 nm)
Sagok-tong (2.4 nm)
Tolmo-ri (2.9 nm)
Songp'yong-ni (3.8 nm)
Tonggu (1.4 nm)
Sabu-dong (2.0 nm)
Sabu (2.0 nm)
Chinsa (3.7 nm)
Kwinaegi (4.2 nm)
Kogyo (4.1 nm)
Tudol-mal (1.8 nm)
Kumdangsil (1.8 nm)
Sanggumgok-tong (2.4 nm)
Ugok-tong (3.9 nm)
Chungp'yong (2.5 nm)
Songp'yong-dong (3.6 nm)
Songju-dong (3.6 nm)
Saema (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 4 nm S 192
FR3674 Small G 605 28 nm N 344
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 26 nm W 248
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 48 nm N 335 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 50 nm S 164 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm SE Yecheon Station
5.2 nm SW Gaepo Station
5.0 nm SE Yecheon County
7.7 nm SW Yonggung Station
8.0 nm NW Hwangjangsan
9.5 nm N Doraksan
7.9 nm W Mungyeong Massacre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:57 2016