Susujong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Susujŏng,수수정

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4400 Longitude 127.8231 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 26' 24N Long (DMS) 127° 49' 23E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Susujong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Susujong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Susujong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taejong-ni (0.9 nm)
Imnam-ni (1.8 nm)
Sangp'al-li (1.8 nm)
Chunghyon (1.8 nm)
Kadunji (2.1 nm)
Masach'on (2.0 nm)
Talchol-li (2.3 nm)
Taejongnidongp'a (1.2 nm)
Kwangp'yong (1.3 nm)
Poro-gol (1.7 nm)
Kwioksan (2.3 nm)
Myonch'ol-li (2.6 nm)
Kaltae (0.9 nm)
Hup'yong (1.9 nm)
Inp'ae-ri (2.1 nm)
Pamnamu-gol (2.2 nm)
Nungmol (0.7 nm)
Ch'onmi (1.1 nm)
Sinch'on (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 11 nm E 48
FR3706 Small G 317 15 nm S 210
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 15 nm E 118
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 46 nm N 340 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 45 nm E 119 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.6 nm SE Baekseoksan
11.1 nm SE 128th meridian east
11.3 nm NE Kumgang Airport
10.8 nm W Kimhwa County
12.4 nm SE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
14.3 nm S Hogye-dong, Anyang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:23 2016