Kwangp'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 광평,Kwangp’yŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4564 Longitude 127.8064 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 27' 23N Long (DMS) 127° 48' 23E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kwangp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kwangp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kwangp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kadunji (0.8 nm)
Imnam-ni (1.0 nm)
Sangp'al-li (1.0 nm)
Masach'on (1.1 nm)
Yugong-ni (2.1 nm)
Poro-gol (0.7 nm)
Myonch'ol-li (1.5 nm)
Kwioksan (1.5 nm)
Milbol (1.8 nm)
Namdun (2.1 nm)
Pongjal-li (2.6 nm)
Taejongnidongp'a (1.2 nm)
Kaltae (2.1 nm)
Taejong-ni (0.7 nm)
Susujong (1.3 nm)
Chunghyon (1.8 nm)
Nungmol (1.9 nm)
Ch'onmi (2.3 nm)
Hap'an (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 11 nm E 55
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 14 nm N 329
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 16 nm E 119
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 45 nm N 340 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 47 nm E 120 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm W Kimhwa County
11.3 nm NE Kumgang Airport
12.9 nm SE Baekseoksan
12.4 nm SE 128th meridian east
14.2 nm NW Hoeyang Southeast Airport
15.0 nm S Hogye-dong, Anyang
13.6 nm SE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:17 2016