Nungmol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Nŭngmol,능몰

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4283 Longitude 127.8256 Altitude (feet) 925
Lat (DMS) 38° 25' 42N Long (DMS) 127° 49' 32E Altitude (meters) 281
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nungmol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nungmol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nungmol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chunghyon (1.8 nm)
Talchol-li (2.0 nm)
Imnam-ni (2.2 nm)
Sangp'al-li (2.2 nm)
Choch'a (2.3 nm)
Susujong (0.7 nm)
Taejong-ni (1.4 nm)
Taejongnidongp'a (1.8 nm)
Kwangp'yong (1.9 nm)
Poro-gol (2.4 nm)
Kaltae (0.7 nm)
Hup'yong (1.6 nm)
Inp'ae-ri (1.8 nm)
Pamnamu-gol (2.1 nm)
Suum (2.2 nm)
Ch'onmi (0.4 nm)
Sinch'on (1.3 nm)
Nop'yong (2.1 nm)
Am-ni (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 11 nm E 45
FR3706 Small G 317 15 nm S 212
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 14 nm E 115
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 47 nm N 340 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 45 nm E 118 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.9 nm SE Baekseoksan
10.6 nm SE 128th meridian east
11.7 nm NE Kumgang Airport
10.8 nm W Kimhwa County
11.8 nm SE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
13.7 nm S Hogye-dong, Anyang
14.7 nm S Ilsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:17 2016