Chunghyon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chunghyŏn,중현

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4303 Longitude 127.7867 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 25' 49N Long (DMS) 127° 47' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chunghyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chunghyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chunghyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hap'an (0.6 nm)
Sangp'al-li (2.0 nm)
Imnam-ni (1.1 nm)
Sangp'al-li (1.1 nm)
Masach'on (1.2 nm)
Taejong-ni (1.2 nm)
Kwangp'yong (1.8 nm)
Kadunji (2.0 nm)
Yugong-ni (2.3 nm)
Poro-gol (2.5 nm)
Susujong (1.8 nm)
Ch'onmi (1.8 nm)
Nungmol (1.8 nm)
Talchol-li (1.1 nm)
Choch'a (1.2 nm)
Kanch'ol-li (1.2 nm)
Mi-gol (2.2 nm)
Sangnyong-gol (2.4 nm)
Oho-ri (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3706 Small G 317 14 nm S 205
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 13 nm E 51
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 16 nm E 113
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 46 nm N 342 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 47 nm E 117 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm W Kimhwa County
12.0 nm SE Baekseoksan
13.2 nm S Hogye-dong, Anyang
12.1 nm SE 128th meridian east
14.9 nm S Ilsan
13.0 nm NE Kumgang Airport
13.3 nm SE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:17 2016