Tomida, Japan Page

Other names: Tomita

World:Japan:Tochigi
Latitude 36.3333 Longitude 139.7000 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 36° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 139° 41' 60E Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 76058

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tomida Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tomida Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tomida Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Komaba (1.9 nm)
Shizuka (2.6 nm)
Kuzuu (5.7 nm)
Sano (5.7 nm)
Tanuma (6.0 nm)
Tochigi (3.4 nm)
Shiriuchi (6.1 nm)
Mibu (7.0 nm)
Kanasaki (8.4 nm)
Oyama (5.2 nm)
Honden (7.5 nm)
Honden (8.1 nm)
Honden (8.9 nm)
Heya (4.1 nm)
Akama (4.3 nm)
Mamada (5.1 nm)
Fujioka (5.6 nm)
Koga (9.0 nm)
Morokawa (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTU QUT Medium UTSUNOMIYA Nikko 13 nm N 37
FR47517 Small Honda Airport 23 nm S 201
FR42780 Heli Akasaka Press Center Heliport Tokyo 40 nm S 178
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 40 nm S 191 New Central Airservice
RJAH IBR Medium HYAKURI Tsuchiura 35 nm E 104 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Ōhira, Tochigi
0.3 nm N Shin-Ōhirashita Station
0.7 nm N Ōhirashita Station
1.3 nm SW Shizuwa Station
1.8 nm N Kokugakuin Tochigi Junior College
2.0 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Tochigi)
2.1 nm W Iwafune Station
2.8 nm NE Tochigi Station
2.8 nm NW Shimotsuga District, Tochigi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:22:31 2016