Komaba, Japan Page

Other names: Shizu

World:Japan:Tochigi
Latitude 36.3167 Longitude 139.6667 Altitude (feet) 98
Lat (DMS) 36° 19' 0N Long (DMS) 139° 40' 0E Altitude (meters) 29
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56380

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Komaba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Komaba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Komaba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shizuka (0.8 nm)
Sano (4.0 nm)
Tanuma (5.0 nm)
Tatebayashi (7.6 nm)
O-zanuki (10.1 nm)
Tochigi (5.1 nm)
Kuzuu (5.6 nm)
Shiriuchi (7.0 nm)
Kanasaki (9.9 nm)
Tomida (1.9 nm)
Mamada (5.7 nm)
Oyama (6.5 nm)
Mibu (8.8 nm)
Honden (9.4 nm)
Akama (3.0 nm)
Fujioka (4.1 nm)
Heya (3.9 nm)
Koga (8.4 nm)
Kurihashi (11.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTU QUT Medium UTSUNOMIYA Nikko 15 nm N 39
FR47517 Small Honda Airport 21 nm S 198
FR42780 Heli Akasaka Press Center Heliport Tokyo 39 nm S 175
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 39 nm S 189 New Central Airservice
RJAH IBR Medium HYAKURI Tsuchiura 37 nm E 102 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Iwafune Station
0.9 nm E Shizuwa Station
1.9 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Tochigi)
1.9 nm NE Ōhira, Tochigi
2.2 nm NE Ōhirashita Station
2.2 nm NE Shin-Ōhirashita Station
2.6 nm N Shimotsuga District, Tochigi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:29 2016