Nishikata, Japan Page

Other names: 西方

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.1040 Longitude 139.0119 Altitude (feet) 954
Lat (DMS) 35° 6' 14N Long (DMS) 139° 0' 43E Altitude (meters) 290
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 70679

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nishikata Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nishikata Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nishikata Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tanna (0.4 nm)
Shimotanna (0.5 nm)
Binnosawa (0.9 nm)
Hosozawa (0.9 nm)
Nutaba (1.0 nm)
Hirai (1.0 nm)
Minahata (1.1 nm)
Funayama (1.5 nm)
Karuisawa (0.9 nm)
Tashiro (1.3 nm)
Sanbonmatsu (1.8 nm)
Kuwahara (1.9 nm)
Myoga (0.3 nm)
Takizawa (0.5 nm)
Hata (0.5 nm)
Ainoharacho (1.7 nm)
Niiyama (0.5 nm)
Okkoshi (0.6 nm)
Ropponmatsu (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 14 nm N 331
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 25 nm S 138 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 42 nm N 36 New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 45 nm S 163 New Central Airservice
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 44 nm W 245 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm E Tanna Tunnel
0.5 nm SE Tanna Fault
1.5 nm NW Gekko Observatory
2.0 nm NE Jukkokutōge Cable Car
2.0 nm W Kannami Station
2.7 nm E Kinomiya Station
3.3 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:47:41 2016