Ropponmatsu, Japan Page

Other names: 六本松

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.0849 Longitude 138.9890 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 5' 6N Long (DMS) 138° 59' 20E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 74426

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ropponmatsu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ropponmatsu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ropponmatsu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fuji Town (0.4 nm)
Hatake (0.9 nm)
Kitanagoya (1.0 nm)
Yuzuka (1.1 nm)
Kakisawa (1.2 nm)
Shiromichisaka (1.3 nm)
Hirai (1.4 nm)
Hosozawa (0.8 nm)
Minahata (1.1 nm)
Hirai (1.1 nm)
Tanna (1.2 nm)
Shimotanna (1.3 nm)
Binnosawa (1.5 nm)
Hiekawa (1.7 nm)
Kannan (1.6 nm)
Nishikata (1.6 nm)
Niiyama (1.3 nm) Nagoya (1.0 nm)
Minaminagoya (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 15 nm N 337
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 25 nm E 134 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 45 nm S 162 New Central Airservice
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 43 nm N 36 New Central Airservice
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 43 nm W 246 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NW Kannami Station
1.5 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
1.6 nm NE Tanna Fault
1.8 nm NE Tanna Tunnel
2.4 nm N Gekko Observatory
2.3 nm SW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - historical materials (Shizuoka)
2.4 nm W Izu-Nitta Station
2.5 nm SW Baraki Station
2.5 nm W Daiba Station (Shizuoka)
2.9 nm SW Nirayama Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:31 2016