Hosozawa, Japan Page

Other names: 細沢

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.0959 Longitude 138.9966 Altitude (feet) 1043
Lat (DMS) 35° 5' 45N Long (DMS) 138° 59' 48E Altitude (meters) 317
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 75419

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hosozawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hosozawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hosozawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fuji Town (1.0 nm)
Hiekawa (1.4 nm)
Kakisawa (1.4 nm)
Hatake (1.4 nm)
Shimotanna (0.5 nm)
Hirai (0.5 nm)
Minahata (0.6 nm)
Binnosawa (0.8 nm)
Nutaba (1.2 nm)
Funayama (1.5 nm)
Nakahiekawa (1.4 nm)
Tanna (0.5 nm)
Niiyama (0.8 nm)
Nishikata (0.9 nm)
Okkoshi (1.0 nm)
Myoga (1.2 nm)
Hata (1.2 nm)
Takizawa (1.3 nm)
Ropponmatsu (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 14 nm N 335
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 25 nm S 136 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 45 nm S 162 New Central Airservice
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 43 nm N 36 New Central Airservice
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 43 nm W 245 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm E Tanna Fault
1.1 nm NE Tanna Tunnel
1.4 nm NW Kannami Station
1.7 nm N Gekko Observatory
2.0 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
2.9 nm NE Jukkokutōge Cable Car
3.1 nm SW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - historical materials (Shizuoka)
2.8 nm W Daiba Station (Shizuoka)
2.9 nm W Izu-Nitta Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:29 2016