Kuwahara, Japan Page

Other names: 桑原

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.1317 Longitude 138.9930 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 35° 7' 54N Long (DMS) 138° 59' 35E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 100615

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuwahara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuwahara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuwahara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sanbonmatsu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Umasaka (0.6 nm)
Iriya (0.8 nm)
Daisaki (0.9 nm)
Okuyama (1.2 nm)
Mitsuya-shinden (1.4 nm)
Sasahara-shinden (1.1 nm)
Yamanaka-shinden (1.7 nm)
Tashiro (1.2 nm)
Karuisawa (1.4 nm)
Funayama (0.8 nm)
Nutaba (1.0 nm)
Kanbara (1.2 nm)
Binnosawa (1.4 nm)
Nakahiekawa (1.3 nm)
Hiekawa (1.6 nm)
Hirai (1.7 nm)
Minahata (1.7 nm)
Shimotanna (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 12 nm N 332
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 27 nm S 139 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 41 nm N 38 New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 47 nm S 163 New Central Airservice
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 44 nm W 243 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm S Gekko Observatory
1.5 nm N Yamanaka Castle
1.5 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
1.7 nm SW Kannami Station
2.0 nm SE Tanna Tunnel
2.4 nm SE Tanna Fault
2.4 nm E Jukkokutōge Cable Car


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:22 2016