Honcho, Japan Page

Other names: Honchō,本町,ホンチョウ,ほんちょう

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.7814 Longitude 140.2065 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 40° 46' 53N Long (DMS) 140° 12' 23E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4096

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Honcho Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Honcho Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Honcho Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sayo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ryoshimachi (0.3 nm)
Yodomachi (0.6 nm)
Owada (0.9 nm)
Akaishimachi (1.5 nm)
Hamamachi (0.2 nm) Nanatsuishimachi (0.5 nm)
Shimotomita (0.7 nm)
Hisatomi (0.9 nm)
Tate (1.0 nm)
Hamage (1.1 nm)
Ueno (1.3 nm)
Naruto (1.4 nm)
Minamiukitamachi (1.8 nm)
Nakashimo (1.9 nm)
Maidomachi (0.5 nm)
Mitsusawa (1.1 nm)
Nakamuramachi (2.1 nm)
Mukaippira (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 22 nm E 97 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 36 nm S 167 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 49 nm E 56
RJCH HKD Medium HAKODATE Hakodate 65 nm N 24 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , HK Express, Hokkaido Air System, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 53 nm E 94 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm W List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Aomori)
0.7 nm SE Ajigasawa Station
2.3 nm SW Mutsu-Akaishi Station
2.8 nm E Narusawa Station
4.2 nm E Koshimizu Station
4.5 nm SW Mutsu-Yanagita Station
5.3 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:38 2016