Owada, Japan Page

Other names: 大和田,オオワダ,おおわだ,Ōwada

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.7776 Longitude 140.1874 Altitude (feet) 104
Lat (DMS) 40° 46' 39N Long (DMS) 140° 11' 15E Altitude (meters) 31
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3259

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Owada Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Owada Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Owada Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Akaishi (1.4 nm) Yodomachi (0.4 nm) Ryoshimachi (0.6 nm)
Sayo (0.8 nm)
Hamamachi (0.9 nm)
Honcho (0.9 nm)
Maidomachi (1.1 nm)
Nanatsuishimachi (1.3 nm)
Mitsusawa (1.6 nm)
Shimotomita (1.5 nm)
Hisatomi (1.7 nm)
Tate (1.7 nm)
Hamage (1.9 nm)
Nakamuramachi (2.4 nm)
Akaishimachi (0.7 nm)
Hideritamachi (1.8 nm)
Ubafukuromachi (2.1 nm)
Takinoshita (2.0 nm)
Tatemaemachi (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 23 nm E 96 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 36 nm S 166 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 50 nm E 57
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 69 nm S 178 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJCH HKD Medium HAKODATE Hakodate 66 nm N 25 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , HK Express, Hokkaido Air System, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NE List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Aomori)
1.5 nm SW Mutsu-Akaishi Station
1.5 nm E Ajigasawa Station
3.7 nm SW Mutsu-Yanagita Station
3.7 nm E Narusawa Station
4.4 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
4.6 nm SW Kitakanegasawa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:38 2016