Osawa, Japan Page

Other names: 大沢,Ōsawa

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2568 Longitude 140.2668 Altitude (feet) 219
Lat (DMS) 40° 15' 24N Long (DMS) 140° 16' 0E Altitude (meters) 66
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4212

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Osawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Osawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Osawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kasuge (1.0 nm)
Futatsuimachi-umenai (2.7 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tane (3.0 nm)
Fujikoto (1.5 nm)
Matsuchi (2.3 nm)
Nagadoro (2.5 nm)
Yunosawa (3.3 nm)
Murodai (3.3 nm)
Shimonejo (3.7 nm)
Kaheidai (0.6 nm)
Okawame (2.7 nm)
Maeyama (3.1 nm)
Kurosawa (2.9 nm)
Yasaka (0.6 nm)
Futatsuimachi-niageba (2.1 nm)
Futatsuimachi-kotsunagi (2.4 nm)
Imaizumi (2.9 nm)
Futatsuimachi-aso (3.2 nm)
Futatsuimachi (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 6 nm E 129 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 34 nm N 33 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 38 nm S 183 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 56 nm E 61 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 63 nm S 140 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm N Yamamoto District, Akita
3.0 nm SW Futatsui Station
3.3 nm SE Maeyama Station
3.5 nm SW Futatsui, Akita
4.6 nm SE Nishi-Takanosu Station
4.9 nm SE Ogata Station (Akita)
5.0 nm SE Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:59 2016